Accident Summary Nr: 202550018 - Employee Falls from Beam, Fractures Elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309304947 | 03/11/2009 | 1799 | 238390 | The Mcintyre Company |
Abstract: On March 2, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing metal decking for a metal framed commercial construction project. They had previously loaded stacks of corrugated steel decking sheets onto the I-beam structure for the roof. Some water from an earlier rain had accumulated in the furrows of the decking sheets. These sheets were of 18 gauge steel measuring 28 ft by 3 ft. Employee #1 and a coworker were holding a decking sheet from the opposite ends, while they were standing on the stack of sheets. They were trying to drain off the water from the sheet by tilting it to one end, when Employee #1 lost balance and fell approximately 14 ft. The employee's right elbow was broken and surgery was performed to install a metal plate to repair the damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309304947 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall, other |