Accident Summary Nr: 202550018 - Employee Falls from Beam, Fractures Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 202550018 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930494703/11/20091799238390The Mcintyre Company

Abstract: On March 2, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing metal decking for a metal framed commercial construction project. They had previously loaded stacks of corrugated steel decking sheets onto the I-beam structure for the roof. Some water from an earlier rain had accumulated in the furrows of the decking sheets. These sheets were of 18 gauge steel measuring 28 ft by 3 ft. Employee #1 and a coworker were holding a decking sheet from the opposite ends, while they were standing on the stack of sheets. They were trying to drain off the water from the sheet by tilting it to one end, when Employee #1 lost balance and fell approximately 14 ft. The employee's right elbow was broken and surgery was performed to install a metal plate to repair the damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, FALL, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309304947 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall, other