Accident Summary Nr: 202549986 - Employee Is Burned While Igniting Wood in Pizza Oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310297023 | 03/16/2009 | 5812 | 722110 | Aldente Inc. Dba Nello Cucina |
Abstract: On January 27, 2009, Employee #1 was starting a fire in a restaurant's wood burning pizza oven. The oven's access door was 18 in. wide, 10 in. high and approximately 4 ft above the floor. A pile of wood is normally burned inside the oven at about 36 in. away from the access door. While the access door to the oven was open, Employee #1 turned on the natural gas valve which was in the wall next to the oven. He ignited a 4 in. long match stick, affixed it onto a 39 in. long hollow extension rod, and extended the rod and lit match towards the wood pile. The gas in the oven ignited violently and flashed back towards the access door, burning Employee #1. He was hospitalized for first- and second-degree burns to his face and right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310297023 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |