Accident Summary Nr: 202549978 - Employee Leg Is Amputated in Mill Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309303873 | 11/14/2008 | 3599 | 332710 | A C Precision Machining Inc |
Abstract: On November 3, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a CNC horizontal and vertical mill machines and lathes, machining commercial metal parts of different sizes and shapes. Employee #1's set up a CNC horizontal mill machine manufactured by Mori Seiki, (Model Number 63-173, Serial Number 173). Employee #1's coworker told him to mill parts that were approximately 18-in by 24-in by 6-in. After producing a few metal parts, Employee #1 climbed into the mill machine to clean metal shavings that accumulated at the bottom. Employee #1 did not deenergize or use lock out or block out procedures. Employee #1 was subsequently trapped, and the cutting piece of the mill amputated his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309303873 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |