Accident Summary Nr: 202549952 - Employee Fractures Hip, Leg, and Lacerates Arm in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310297205 | 04/07/2009 | 5943 | 453210 | Office Depot Inc |
Abstract: On March 20, 2009, Employee #1, who worked for an office supply and stationary retail store, was instructed by her immediate supervisor, Employee #2, to remove trash from bins located at the registers, office, break room, copy center and several other locations. Employee #1 was instructed to collect the trash and place it in the compactor located at the northwest section of the facility. Employee #1 placed the trash into a shopping cart and brought it to the area next to the trash compactor. Employee #1 then proceeded to head back to the main floor, and stepped onto a furniture bolt lock with her left foot which caused her to fall onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital by ambulance. She suffered a left hip fracture, left femur fracture, and lacerations to her left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310297205 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod. |