Accident Summary Nr: 202549929 - Meat Cutter Amputates Tip of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309304137 | 12/12/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Vons |
Abstract: On November 2, 2008 Employee #1, who worked in a grocery store as a meat cutter, amputated about 0.333-inch off of the tip of his right hand ring finger while attempting to cut a piece of beef. Employee #1 was using a Butcher Boy; model B16, serial number 6-22674 band saw. Employee #1 was cutting a beef shank into round slices. The piece of beef was about 12 inches long with approximate diameter of 8 inches on one end and tapering down to about 2 inches on the other end. Employee #1 started to slice this piece of beef from the thicker end cutting across through the bone, making about 0.75-inch-thick round slices. As Employee #1 reached about half way into the length of this 12-inch-long shank, the blade grabbed the meat and flipped it. Due to this inadvertent movement of the meat, Employee #1's right index finger came in contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 amputated about 0.333 inch of the tip of his right hand ring finger. He was treated in the emergency room and was released after about six hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309304137 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |