Accident Summary Nr: 202549911 - Recruit Firefighter Is Injured During Training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309304632 | 03/03/2009 | 8249 | 611519 | City Of Fullerton, Fire Dept |
Abstract: On November 20, 2008 Employee #1, a recruit firefighter with the City of Fullerton, California Fire Department, was taking part in a ladder training exercise at a city fire station. After complaining that his arms, hands, and hip were cramping, he was immediately transported to a hospital and admitted for treatment of possible dehydration. The cause of Employee #1's symptoms was not definitively determined. At the time of the incident, the temperature was 76.9 degrees Fahrenheit and provisions had been implemented to protect trainees against heat-related illnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309304632 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |