Accident Summary Nr: 202549879 - Employee Suffers Smoke Inhalation from Fire in Home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309304921 | 03/09/2009 | 7381 | 561612 | Professional Community Management Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on February 10, 2009, Employee # 1 was responding to a resident's complaint that the living room and bedroom lights would not turn on at a home in a senior citizen community. He discovered that the circuit breaker, located in the master bedroom, had two tripped breakers and were in the off position. He turned one of the breakers back into the on position and the lights in the residence came on. He turned on the other breaker and a fire started in the living room. As the employee attempted to contain the fire, he suffered smoke inhalation. He was transported by emergency services to a nearby hospital for treatment but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309304921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |