Accident Summary Nr: 202549861 - Employee Punctures Lung in Slip and Fall on Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 202549861 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930382411/13/20081751238350Cams Finish Contractors

Abstract: On October 29, 2008, Employee #1 was involved in hanging doors at a newly constructed hotel. Employee #1 was descending a stairway in a stairwell on the third floor when his foot went out from underneath him. Employee #1 landed on his side. Employee #1 thought he stepped on a nail or something that caused him to slip. He searched but didn't find anything on the ground. When he looked at his shoe there was a slight build up of stucco that might have caused him to fall. There were no housekeeping issues as the stairwell was clean and clear of any debris. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days and received treatment for a punctured lung.

Keywords: LUNG, STAIR, CARPENTER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309303824 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)