Accident Summary Nr: 202549853 - Two Employees Are Killed When Hot Water Tank Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310297064 | 03/20/2009 | 3052 | 326220 | Solus Industrial Innovations Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 19, 2009, employees from the third shift had just come in to work. Their employer is a manufacturer of plastic conveyor parts. One employee pointed out to the on-shift supervisor (Employee #1) that there was a pool of water near an 80-gallon water heater (Whirlpool Model Number EE3Z80HD055V, Serial Number 0745105567) that was being used to supply heating water to the production process. Minutes after this exchange, the water heater tank exploded. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2, the second-shift supervisor, suffered blunt force injuries in the explosion and were instantly killed. The hot water tank broke through the roof, about 30 feet above the floor, and returned through the roof and fell into the workplace about 25 feet from its original location. A third employee was injured by flying shrapnel and was treated and released at a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310297064 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
2 | 310297064 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |