Accident Summary Nr: 202549770 - Employee Lacerates Arm While Cutting Plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309304079 | 12/09/2008 | 3089 | 326121 | Western Case Inc |
Abstract: On September 25, 2008, Employee #1, a direct employee, was working for his employer, who manufactures various plastic products, mainly tool cases, using a blow molding operation. Employee #1's immediate supervisor instructed him to use a 4-inch Hyde Blade to cut off pieces of excess plastic from black tool case lids, measuring 19 inches in length by 14 inches in width by 2 inches in thickness, on Line #1. At approximately 1:00 p.m., as Employee #1 was cutting away excess plastic from the black lids, the blade slipped from his right hand and penetrated his left forearm. Employee #1 sustained a radial artery laceration to the left wrist and was taken to a nearby hospital by ambulance. The accident was reported to the Division on September 26, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309304079 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |