Accident Summary Nr: 202549739 - Employee Lacerates Hand While Using Slitter Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309303527 | 10/16/2008 | 3728 | 336413 | Dretloh Aircraft Supply Inc |
Abstract: On September 24, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a machine used for slitting 2-in. thick polyethylene hard foam sheets into 1-in. thick sheets. This machine works like a band saw with the cutting portion of the saw blade moving horizontally. The toothed saw blade is 19-ft 2.5-in. long with a width of 0.75-in. and is driven by two wheels mounted on the sides of the feed table of the machine. These wheels and the unused portion of the blade are covered properly. At the 5-ft long point of operation, the saw blade moves horizontally inside a 5-ft long slotted triangular bar. The toothed portion of the saw blade protruding out of one of the three edges of the triangular bar cuts through the foam material while the triangular bar acts as a wedge splitter to move out the two cut pieces separately. Material is fed over a feed table into two horizontal rollers moving inwards, one on top and the other at the bottom of the saw blade. These feed rollers are 5-ft long with 2.25-in. diameters. At the time of this accident, a coworker was feeding a foam sheet 108-in. long 24-in. wide and 2-in. thick while Employee #1 was helping him by holding the slit pieces coming out of the rear end of the machine. These pieces need to be held horizontal to facilitate proper slit. As the slit pieces came out of the machine completely, Employee #1 placed his right hand onto outward running top feed roller, which pulled his hand towards the front of the machine. Employee #1's fingers came in contact with the blade running horizontally below the roller. Employee #1 was not wearing any gloves. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations to his index, middle, and ring fingers on his right hand and was treated and hospitalized for 6 days. Employee #1 was a contract employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309303527 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |