Accident Summary Nr: 202549697 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202549697 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930380811/12/20085261444220Mc Allister Soil Service

Abstract: On October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was using a table saw that he was not authorized to use. He was making a cross cut on a 2 in. by 4 in. board. He did not place a guard or anti-kickback on the Craftsman table saw. He was injured when he pushed the wood through the blade and inadvertently pushed his thumb through the blade. He was hospitalized for the amputation of the tip of his left thumb.

Keywords: BOARD, AMPUTATED, THUMB, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309303808 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers