Accident Summary Nr: 202549663 - Employee Sustains Laceration While Using Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309302891 | 09/09/2008 | 5451 | 445299 | Super 1 Hannam Inc |
Abstract: On November 3, 2007, Employee #1, a butcher, was cutting meat using the store's meat saw (make and model are unknown; covered by adhesive labels). Employee #1's supervisor was taking meat out of one of the store's freezers, and was not present at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was cutting ribs into two-inch pieces with the meat saw. The cut of meat suddenly slipped and his right hand contacted the exposed saw blade. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration to his right hand, between his index finger and thumb. Employee #1 was taken to the local medical center, where he was admitted and underwent surgery to repair the laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309302891 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |