Accident Summary Nr: 202549648 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309303733 | 11/03/2008 | 7349 | 561790 | National Air Duct & Cleaning Inc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning rain gutters at a two story apartment building. He had been instructed to secure and ascend a ladder to remove the leaves with water pressure from a hose. He ascended a 20-ft extension ladder and climbed onto the roof to make an overall determination of the work to be done. He was injured when he tripped over some roof flashing and fell 20 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Mission Regional Medical Center for a fractured rib, sacrum, and pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309303733 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |