Accident Summary Nr: 202549630 - Employee Falls from a Ladder, Fractures Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 202549630 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930332910/03/20081711238220Pacific Production Plumbing

Abstract: On August 13, 2008, Employee #1, a plumber, was working for a plumbing contractor. He was standing on the second to the last rung of a 6 ft fiberglass A-frame ladder. He was going to cut a 2-in. by 6-in. board with a reciprocating saw, Sawzall. As he reached up with the saw, he lost his balance, and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, SAW, FALL, PLUMBING, ARM, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309303329 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder