Accident Summary Nr: 202549622 - Employee Falls from Scaffold, Cuts Elbow, Punctures Thigh

Accident Summary Nr: 202549622 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930441801/14/20091751238350Cunningham Doors & Windows Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 31, 2008, Employee # 1 was instructed by his immediate supervisor to return to a project to finish stucco molding and repair around the windows that were installed the day before. After a short office meeting Employee # 1 traveled to the site and mixed the needed materials for the stucco work and repair. Employee # 1 proceeded to perform stucco work and later that afternoon Employee #1 climbed the right side of the ladder jack scaffold on the center of the plank and used a rope to pull up a bucket of mixed materials. The right ladder gave away causing Employee # 1 to fall approximately 12 ft from the center of the plank to the tiled ground. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by ambulance; he suffered an open laceration to the right posterior elbow and a puncture wound over the left posterior thigh. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: LADDER, THIGH, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PLANK, LACERATION, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, ELBOW, PUNCTURE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309304418 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction