Accident Summary Nr: 202549614 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Food Processor

Accident Summary Nr: 202549614 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930336010/09/20087996713110The Walt Disney Company Dba Disneyland Resorts

Abstract: On September 16, 2008, Employee #1, a culinary host, was using a food processor in the kitchen of the restaurant located in the amusement park. He was pushing raw vegetables into the food processor chute. Employee #1 was holding vegetables with his left hand, while pushing the vegetables into the food processor chute with the push guard in his right hand. He was wearing a cut glove on his left hand. Employee #1's left hand was momentarily caught and pulled into the chute with the vegetables he was holding, and contacted the food processor blade. His left middle fingertip was amputated by the moving blade. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical center for surgery on his hand the same day.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, GLOVE, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, STRUCK BY, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309303360 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Short-order cooks