Accident Summary Nr: 202549523 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 202549523 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930255208/18/20081711238910Mark Company

Abstract: On July 30, 2008, Employee #1 was instructed by his immediate supervisor to cut down a 10-ft pine tree. Employee #1 first cut all the branches from the 10-ft pine tree. Employee #1 then proceeded to cut the top part of the pine tree trunk (approximately 12-in. in diameter) with a chain saw. The top of the tree trunk was cut off and crushed Employee #1's right index finger against a lower part of the tree trunk as it came down. Employee #1 suffered an open fracture of the right index finger with soft tissue injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, FINGER, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309302552 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction