Accident Summary Nr: 202549465 - Employee's Thumb Is Caught by Moving Chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309302461 | 08/13/2008 | 4225 | 493110 | Service Craft Logistics |
Abstract: On July 1, 2008, Employee #1 was in the area of dock door number 61 (223 inches wide by 130 inches high) in a food item warehousing facility. The dock door remained open at a height of approximately 65 inches due to a tangled door chain. Employee #1 asked Employee #2 to assist by getting a forklift (similar to Komatsu, Model FG 25 ST-16). Employee #2 drove the forklift to the dock door, stopped in front of the door with the forks closest to the door. Employee #1 stepped onto the forks, straddling them and faced the dock door. Employee #2 raised the forks to an approximate height of 64 inches. Employee #1 placed the door chain back onto the wheel base at the top of the door. The chain cycled through the wheel base and the dock door lowered. Employee #1 grabbed the moving chain. His left hand was pulled into the wheel base area. His left thumb was cut by the teeth on the wheel base and suffered a severe laceration, distal phalange fracture and nerve injury on his left thumb. The incident was reported to DOSH on July 3, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309302461 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |