Accident Summary Nr: 202549440 - Employee's Foot Is Injured When Welding Project Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309303741 | 11/04/2008 | 3317 | 331210 | Construction Hotline And Management Partners, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m., on October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting with the shop fabrication of a steel staircase. The staircase was approximately 14 ft 5.75 in. long by 3 ft wide and weighed approximately 750 lbs. The staircase had just been relocated from another fabrication area and placed on skips to be welded. Employee #1 was regulating his welding machine as a coworker began welding the steel staircase. Employee #1 was injured when the staircase shifted on the skips, tipped over and landed on his right ankle. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures of his right foot and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309303741 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |