Accident Summary Nr: 202549432 - Employee Is Injured When Pallet Jack Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309302735 | 08/29/2008 | 5064 | 423620 | Highel Inc |
Abstract: On August 22, 2008, an employee #1 decided to help receive shipment from a truck that had arrived even though he had not previously helped with shipments and had not received training for this task. He checked the shipment to verify that all items on the shipping list were included. He then proceeded to operate a powered pallet jack manufactured by Big Joe. The exact pallet jack was unavailable being that it belonged to the trucking company. The employee lifted two pallets full of plastic kitchen products then pulled back and turned without first lowering the load. The pallet jack may have also been overloaded causing it to tip over. The load and pallet jack tipped over landing on the employee. He suffered a ruptured aorta that required surgery for which he was hospitalized. The employer and the employee both indicated that the pallet lift was in good condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309302735 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |