Accident Summary Nr: 202549366 - Employee Falls Through Skylight, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309303055 | 09/09/2008 | 4212 | 562111 | Rainbow Disposal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2008, Employee #1 was installing corrugated sheet metal decking on top of the existing metal decking on the roof of a 32 ft high industrial building. There were several skylights on the roof covered by translucent green plastic sheets, approximately 16 ft by 3 ft. The plastic covering for the skylights also needed replacing. Employee #1 was replacing one of the skylight covers. He removed the old cover and had not yet installed the new cover when he fell through the opening to the trash processing area. He struck a metal hopper, approximately 20 ft below, and then fell another 10 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple skeletal and visceral injuries and died later at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309303055 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |