Accident Summary Nr: 202549358 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Truck Under Repair

Accident Summary Nr: 202549358 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930361810/24/20087389561431S&G Delivery Service

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 30, 2008, Employee #1 was conducting a pretrip inspection of a white Cummins 1991 Freightliner Truck, License Number 9A07627, used for mail delivery by the United States Postal Service. Employee #1 turned on the truck and waited for the air to build up in the air compressor to test the brakes. Soon after, he put the truck into first gear and proceeded to check the air brakes system for any leaks. He then lifted the hood of the engine compartment to check the water level for the engine. Employee #1 then summoned a coworker to start the engine of the truck, while he stood at the front of the truck to observe water level reading of the engine compartment. As the coworker started the engine, the vehicle hurled forward, causing Employee # 1 to fall into the engine compartment. The truck continued forward, striking two more vehicles that were located 4 feet in front of the truck. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for multiple rib fractures and chest trauma.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309303618 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy