Accident Summary Nr: 202549341 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309303899 | 11/17/2008 | 7342 | 561710 | Killco Guaranteed Pest Services |
Abstract: On November 17, 2008, Employee #1, a pest control worker, was at a cold storage logistics facility dock. The dock was located adjacent to a major freeway which was very noisy. He was down on one knee checking a rat trap along side the building in front of the loading dock. A refrigerated tractor trailer rig pulled into the docking area and waited for docking instructions from the dispatcher. The truck driver stated that the docking area was void of any other vehicles, and he did not see anyone. The truck driver turned the rig around and stopped approximately 30 ft from the dock, exited the cab, set his chocks, examined the dock area, then, opened and secured the trailer doors. The driver then pulled the chocks and climbed into the cab. The driver stated that he backed up slowly guided by the driver-side mirror and an adjacent wall on the driver side. After the trailer was parked, the driver set the brake, exited the cab and set the chocks not knowing that he had pinned Employee #1 between the trailer bumper and the dock. Another coworker pulled into an adjacent parking area and saw Employee #1 and told the truck driver. The truck driver pulled the truck forward. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309303899 | Fatality | Other | Pest control occupations |