Accident Summary Nr: 202549309 - Employee Is Struck Injured by Falling Electrical Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 202549309 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930100003/20/20081731238210Helix Electric Inc

Abstract: On March 20, 2008, Employees #1 and a coworker were placing 2-in. by 4-in. wood blocks under a large, heavy electrical cabinet to allow the forks of the forklift to lift the cabinet to remove trash. The electrical cabinet was being placed onto roller-jacks, when the cabinet started to fall. Employee #1 was injured when he placed himself in front of the cabinet to keep it from falling. Employee #1 when he placed himself in front of the cabinet, trying to keep it from falling. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WOOD SLAB, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309301000 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile