Accident: 202549267 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught In Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309302586 | 08/19/2008 | 2841 | The Goodwin Ammonia Co |
On July 29, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a capping machine, manufactured by Pack West, Mode Auto 120 Capper, Serial Number C-6- LC-LR-0466, at Line Number 2. The capping machine has a hook that delivers a cap to a container that is then tightened by plastic wheels on either side of the container. A cap fell off the hook and landed between an unguarded belt and pulley drive. The belt and pulley drive, located 44-in. from the ground had been unguarded for a period of approximately two weeks. Employee #1 reached in to pick up the cap and was caught in the belt and pulley. His left middle finger tip was amputated. He was hospitalized and his wound was cleaned. He was released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309302586 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |