Accident Summary Nr: 202549259 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Beam Diamond Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 202549259 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930183606/25/20081711238220Pan Pacific Plumbing

Abstract: On June 18, 2008, a crew was pouring concrete in the basement column diamond holes. An employee and a coworker were working in the building basement lying out wall penetrations, and on pour watch due to having risers in several diamond holes that were going to be poured. The employee stated that he and the coworker were walking across the basement when the employee accidentally stepped on a 2-ft by 3-ft piece of plywood that was covering a column diamond hole. The cover tipped into the hole causing the employee to slip and partially fall into the 4-ft-7- in.-deep hole. His right leg stayed extended on the slab causing a broken Tibia and Fibula of the right leg. The employee was transported to the hospital emergency and treated for his injuries. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, PLUMBING, CONCRETE, WORK SURFACE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309301836 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)