Accident Summary Nr: 202549259 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Beam Diamond Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309301836 | 06/25/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Pan Pacific Plumbing |
Abstract: On June 18, 2008, a crew was pouring concrete in the basement column diamond holes. An employee and a coworker were working in the building basement lying out wall penetrations, and on pour watch due to having risers in several diamond holes that were going to be poured. The employee stated that he and the coworker were walking across the basement when the employee accidentally stepped on a 2-ft by 3-ft piece of plywood that was covering a column diamond hole. The cover tipped into the hole causing the employee to slip and partially fall into the 4-ft-7- in.-deep hole. His right leg stayed extended on the slab causing a broken Tibia and Fibula of the right leg. The employee was transported to the hospital emergency and treated for his injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309301836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |