Accident Summary Nr: 202549218 - Worker Jumps from Scaffold and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202549218 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930175206/19/20088222611210Coast Community College District Golden West

Abstract: On June 12, 2008, two drywall workers were placing drywall and mud boxes on the second level of an apartment complex. The scaffold rails had been removed in order for the workers to have better access to the building. As Employee #1 started to replace the scaffold railings, he lost his balance and rather than falling, he jumped off the scaffold and landed on his feet 12 feet below. His injuries (not specified) required hospitalization.

Keywords: BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309301752 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, n.e.c.