Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202549200 - Employee'S Leg Is Injured In Fall From Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202549200 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930314709/23/20081623237130Cable Bro'S Inc

Abstract: On September 11, 2008, Employee #1 was climbing a utility pole to connect power lines to a house. He was wearing spikes, a harness, and stated that his safety line was secured around the pole. When Employee #1 was at an approximate height of 8 to 10 ft, his right spike broke loose. He slid down the pole approximately 3 ft, felt something strike his right thigh, pushed away from the pole, and landed on his feet. Employee #1's leg was impaled on a splintered piece of wood. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: lifeline, telecom work, impaled, fall, fall protection, utility pole, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309303147 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other