Accident Summary Nr: 202549192 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall from Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202549192 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930128104/29/20081542236220Ak Constructors, Inc

Abstract: On April 25, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift (Sky Jack SJ-3219, Serial Number 22000122) at a bowling alley under construction. He disconnected the battery charger cables from the scissor lift battery and began driving the lift down a moderately sloped ramp to relocate it to another work area on a lower floor level. As he operated the lift, one of its wheels drove off the ramp at an approximate elevation of 10 in. from the concrete floor, causing the lift to teeter. He either jumped or was thrown from the scissor lift and landed on the concrete ramp, fracturing his hip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, but was sent home because his fracture did not require surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FALL, HIP, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309301281 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)