Accident: 202549101 - Employee'S Hand Is Injured When Lid Closes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309301380 | 05/06/2008 | 2038 | Pampanga Foods Co Inc |
On March 25, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning braising pan No. 2, an Eclipse Ergonomic Tilting Braising Pan, in the kitchen department of a producer of Filipino frozen food. He was using his right hand to clean the back of the lid, while it was raised. His left hand was on the rim of the pan where the lid meets the pan. Employee #1 was injured when he put too much pressure on the lid and it closed on his left hand. He suffered lacerations and fractures to his hand and fingers, and partial amputation of his left fourth digit distal phalanx. He was surgically treated for his injuries at Central Occupational Medical Providers.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309301380 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |