Accident Summary Nr: 202549101 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Lid Closes

Accident Summary Nr: 202549101 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930138005/06/20082038311412Pampanga Foods Co Inc

Abstract: On March 25, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning braising pan No. 2, an Eclipse Ergonomic Tilting Braising Pan, in the kitchen department of a producer of Filipino frozen food. He was using his right hand to clean the back of the lid, while it was raised. His left hand was on the rim of the pan where the lid meets the pan. Employee #1 was injured when he put too much pressure on the lid and it closed on his left hand. He suffered lacerations and fractures to his hand and fingers, and partial amputation of his left fourth digit distal phalanx. He was surgically treated for his injuries at Central Occupational Medical Providers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, COOKER, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309301380 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Kitchen workers, food preparation