Accident Summary Nr: 202549093 - Worker Amputates Two Fingers When Drill Press Snags Piece

Accident Summary Nr: 202549093 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930139805/07/20083621335312Inet Airport Systems

Abstract: On April 4, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a firm that manufactured aviation ground support equipment as motors, generators, and other power supply equipment used at airports. Employee #1 was a leased employee. The narrative does not provide the name of the agency for which he works. Employee #1 was operating a Wells-Index Model Number 847 milling machine, with Serial Number 19974. On this machine, the workpiece could be set up and positioned appropriately on the adjustable table before the start of operation. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was drilling several holes in a 3-inch by 3-inch angle iron that was 0.375 inches thick and nine feet long. For some reason, the workpiece moved out of its setup position as it was being drilled. When Employee #1 reached in to stabilize the workpiece, his glove was grabbed by the rotating drill bit. Employee #1 was wearing a pair of Kevlar gloves made of knitted fabric with leather patches. The middle and ring fingers on Employee #1's right hand were crushed to such an extent that they were amputated at the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment for four days.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, AIRPORT, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, DRILL PRESS, MECH MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309301398 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators