Accident Summary Nr: 202549077 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309301075 | 04/03/2008 | 1711 | 238210 | Cosco Fire Protection Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 2008, Employee #1, a foreman and pipe fitter was working with an apprentice pipe fitter, inside the building in the shipping department, disassembling and removing fire sprinklers. At that time, Employee #1 stated that he was standing approximately 3-ft up on an A-frame fiberglass ladder, holding the Band Saw (Milwaukee Model Number V28 deep cut band saw) with both hands cutting a 6-ft to 8-ft section of a 3-in. pipe. When the piece was cut, it began to fall and Employee #1 attempted to catch the falling piece with his left hand. The band saw came down on Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 suffered a distal phalanx of the second left finger with tangential complete amputation and a third phalanx with laceration through mid-phalanx lateral aspect. Employee #1 was transported the hospital where he was surgically treated for his injuries. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309301075 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |