Accident Summary Nr: 202549077 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202549077 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930107504/03/20081711238210Cosco Fire Protection Inc.

Abstract: On March 11, 2008, Employee #1, a foreman and pipe fitter was working with an apprentice pipe fitter, inside the building in the shipping department, disassembling and removing fire sprinklers. At that time, Employee #1 stated that he was standing approximately 3-ft up on an A-frame fiberglass ladder, holding the Band Saw (Milwaukee Model Number V28 deep cut band saw) with both hands cutting a 6-ft to 8-ft section of a 3-in. pipe. When the piece was cut, it began to fall and Employee #1 attempted to catch the falling piece with his left hand. The band saw came down on Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 suffered a distal phalanx of the second left finger with tangential complete amputation and a third phalanx with laceration through mid-phalanx lateral aspect. Employee #1 was transported the hospital where he was surgically treated for his injuries. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309301075 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters