Accident Summary Nr: 202549010 - Employee Falls Through Skylight and Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309301794 | 06/24/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Honeycutt Tear-Off Inc |
Abstract: On April 27, 2008, Employee #1 was reroofing a large commercial and manufacturing building about 30 ft high. The roof, about 60,000 square ft, is flat and has 30 skylights about 4 ft by 8 ft spaced at regular intervals across its surface. The skylights were unguarded by handrails or screens. Employer #1 instructed employees to begin setting up, including hoisting screen guards for the skylights to the roof. Employee #1, who had worked for the employer for about one month, began tearing off the roof. While pulling on roofing materials, he lost his balance, stumbled backwards, and fell through a skylight behind him. He fell 30 ft and struck the concrete floor inside the building. Coworkers called emergency medical services came to Employee #1's aid. Emergency response personnel arrived and took Employee #1 to the nearest medical center, where he was hospitalized for 15 days for major multiple trauma, including a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309301794 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |