Accident Summary Nr: 202546958 - Worker Is Injured in Fall Through Unsupported Plywood Form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317541456 | 04/30/2014 | 1771 | 238110 | Guy Yocom Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 1, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working on the fourth floor of a commercial building under construction. Employee #1 stepped onto unsupported plywood sheeting panels that were constructed as part of the deck shoring system. He fell through the sheeting to the third floor, a fall height of more than 7.5 feet to the concrete floor below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right forearm, a dislocated disc, and broken teeth. He required hospitalization for more than 24 hours. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA. During the investigation, it was determined that the employer had been subcontracted to build the structural and non-structural concrete for the four-story commercial building. At the time of Employee #1's fall, another work crew was stripping the forms on the third floor in the area below Employee #1's position on the fourth floor. The report listed the following contributing causal factor: Guardrails were not installed prior to stripping the forms.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 44 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317541456 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |