Accident Summary Nr: 202546917 - Painter Fractures Legs in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317541316 | 04/10/2014 | 1521 | 236115 | Palisades Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 26, 2014, Employee #1, a painter employed by Palisades Construction, Inc., was working at a residential building. He was working from an 8-foot ladder set up outside the building and caulking a beam located approximately 11.25 feet above the ground. As he stood on the step below the top cap, Employee #1 fell to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Cedar Sinai Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for compound leg fractures. This workplace injury was investigated by Cal/OSHA. The investigation determined that Employee #1 had worked for the employer for approximately six years. His duties included, but were not limited to, painting. When interviewed, Employee #1 stated that the floor where the ladder was set up was not level.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317541316 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |