Accident Summary Nr: 202546909 - Employee Falls from Train to Tracks and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202546909 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31754144904/29/20144111485112La County Mta

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 p.m. on March 3, 2014, Employee #1 was cleaning a railcar, Number 746B. He was sweeping and walking backwards. As he approached the exit, he activated the control button to open the door and continued walking backwards and fell out of the railcar. The railcar was not aligned with the elevated cleaning platform. Employee #1 fell from the railcar and struck his head and fractured his tailbone. Employee #1 was transported to one medical center and then transferred to another medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SPINE, CLEANING, FALL, TRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317541449 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported