Accident Summary Nr: 202546891 - Worker Is Injured in Fall Through Roof's Rotted Wood Planks

Accident Summary Nr: 202546891 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/05/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31754125803/28/20141541236210Rasmik Ovanesian Dba California Seismic Constructi

Abstract: On March 5, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a concrete and framing construction contractor doing business as California Seismic Construction Company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a commercial building. Employee #1 was on the roof replacing rotted 2 by 6's when he fell through the roof to the surface below, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a skull fracture and a right zygomatic arch (cheekbone) fracture. The employer reported this incident to Cal/OSHA on March 7, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection when he fell. The immediate cause of the fall was determined to be Employee #1 stepping on rotted wood.

Keywords: PLANKING, FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317541258 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof