Accident Summary Nr: 202546891 - Worker Is Injured in Fall Through Roof's Rotted Wood Planks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317541258 | 03/28/2014 | 1541 | 236210 | Rasmik Ovanesian Dba California Seismic Constructi |
Abstract: On March 5, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a concrete and framing construction contractor doing business as California Seismic Construction Company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a commercial building. Employee #1 was on the roof replacing rotted 2 by 6's when he fell through the roof to the surface below, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a skull fracture and a right zygomatic arch (cheekbone) fracture. The employer reported this incident to Cal/OSHA on March 7, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection when he fell. The immediate cause of the fall was determined to be Employee #1 stepping on rotted wood.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317541258 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |