Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202546826 - Ironworker Sustains Fractured Foot When Struck By Forklift

Accident: 202546826 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/11/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31754100102/24/20141791Razmik Tarkhanian Dba Bridge Iron

Around 9:30 a.m. on February 11, 2014, an employee was working as a journeyman iron worker for Razmik Tarkhanian, dba Bridge Iron. He was at an apartment complex under construction in Los Angeles, CA. He had been working there for two hours, performing the duties of a journeyman iron worker. At the time of the accident, he was performing a sporadically assigned task of asking the operator of a Gradall telescopic forklift to move his vehicle so that Bridge Iron could place their crane onsite where the Gradall was parked. The Gradall was a Model Number 544D-10 telescopic forklift, with Serial Number 0160008346. At the time, the operator of the Gradall was placing a load of materials on the building for his employer. The Gradall operator indicated he would move the vehicle after he had placed the load on the building. As the operator of the Gradall was concentrating on the load he was placing on the building, the employee walked behind the Gradall. The Gradall's operator maneuvered the Gradall while looking up at the load he was placing on the building. The operator, not looking in the direction of travel, moved the telescopic forklift before he was certain that all persons were clear. In the process, the Gradall struck the employee. The employee sustained a fractured right foot. He was transported to Glendale Adventist Hospital. The employee was working near three coworkers. The employer, Bridge Iron, notified the Division of the incident at 9:07 a.m. on February 12, 2014. The Division initiated an inspection on February 24, 2014. Interviews were conducted of the employee and the three coworkers. After an investigation, Elliott Drinkward Construction Inc., the creating employer, was issued a serious citation for 3650(t)(12), Industrial Trucks.

Keywords: fracture, ind trk operator, iron worker, construction, industrial truck, mech mat handling, run over, backing up, foot, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 317541001 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating