Accident: 202546826 - Ironworker Sustains Fractured Foot When Struck By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317541001 | 02/24/2014 | 1791 | Razmik Tarkhanian Dba Bridge Iron |
Around 9:30 a.m. on February 11, 2014, an employee was working as a journeyman iron worker for Razmik Tarkhanian, dba Bridge Iron. He was at an apartment complex under construction in Los Angeles, CA. He had been working there for two hours, performing the duties of a journeyman iron worker. At the time of the accident, he was performing a sporadically assigned task of asking the operator of a Gradall telescopic forklift to move his vehicle so that Bridge Iron could place their crane onsite where the Gradall was parked. The Gradall was a Model Number 544D-10 telescopic forklift, with Serial Number 0160008346. At the time, the operator of the Gradall was placing a load of materials on the building for his employer. The Gradall operator indicated he would move the vehicle after he had placed the load on the building. As the operator of the Gradall was concentrating on the load he was placing on the building, the employee walked behind the Gradall. The Gradall's operator maneuvered the Gradall while looking up at the load he was placing on the building. The operator, not looking in the direction of travel, moved the telescopic forklift before he was certain that all persons were clear. In the process, the Gradall struck the employee. The employee sustained a fractured right foot. He was transported to Glendale Adventist Hospital. The employee was working near three coworkers. The employer, Bridge Iron, notified the Division of the incident at 9:07 a.m. on February 12, 2014. The Division initiated an inspection on February 24, 2014. Interviews were conducted of the employee and the three coworkers. After an investigation, Elliott Drinkward Construction Inc., the creating employer, was issued a serious citation for 3650(t)(12), Industrial Trucks.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317541001 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |