Accident Summary Nr: 202546800 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Shaft and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317541225 | 03/03/2014 | 6512 | 531120 | 548 S Los Angeles Street Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 3, 2014, Employee #1, an elevator operator, was returning from lunch. A coworker, who was an elevator mechanic, had ridden the elevator car up to perform maintenance on the elevator. After lunch, Employee #1 opened the hoistway door with a small tool and stepped forward into the car; however, the car was not there and he fell into the shaft. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft and into the pit of the elevator. He sustained unspecified and serious injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures as well as additional treatment and was then hospitalized for over three weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317541225 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |