Accident Summary Nr: 202546792 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 202546792 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31754130804/10/20144939221122La City Water & Power

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on March 3, 2014, Employee #1 was working inside a tool repair room at a water distribution location. He was fitting a rubber hose with a clamp machine. Employee #1 held the hose with one of his finger and close to the clamp. As the machine pulled the clamp around the hose, his left index finger was caught in its pinch point and his fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures as well as additional treatment and was then released from the hospital.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HOSE, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317541308 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported