Accident Summary Nr: 202546776 - Worker Fractures Leg When Pinned Between Pallet and Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317541050 | 02/26/2014 | 4222 | 493120 | Mrs Gooch'S Natural Food Market Dba Whole Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 20, 2014, Employee #1, a 55-year-old male, receiver with Mrs Gooch's Natural Food Market Dba Whole Foods, was walking behind some pallets from the cut table in the receiving dock. Employee #1 walked out behind a stack of pallets, just as a coworker was parking his pallet jack against the wall, pinning Employee #1's leg between the wall and the forks of the pallet jack, Employee #1's leg was fractured. Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Park Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken leg. Employee #1 was working in close proximity to three other workers. Interviews were conducted and concluded that Employee #1 most likely did not sound the horn at the cross aisle or other location where his vision was obstructed. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was performing a regularly assigned task of testing products in the attempt to approve the products for sale. The facility involved in the incident was a food distribution warehouse. Employee #1 had been working there for approximately three-hours performing duties of a receiver, including testing products and communicating with suppliers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317541050 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |