Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202546693 - Employee Amputates Finger In Wire Wrapping Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202546693 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/09/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486677301/24/20143357331491Wiretech Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on January 9, 2014, Employee #1, a block operator, was performing his assigned task of operating the Block #4 machine wrapping wire around the spindle. The employee put his hand in the improperly guarded Block #4 machine and got his right pinky finger caught between the wire and the spindle causing it to be amputated. Employee #1 was transported to County Hospital, where he was treated for a right hand pinky finger amputation.

Keywords: amputated, blocks, finger, guard, machine operator, caught between, spindle, wire drawing machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314866773 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified