Accident Summary Nr: 202546693 - Employee Amputates Finger In Wire Wrapping Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314866773 | 01/24/2014 | 3357 | 331491 | Wiretech Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on January 9, 2014, Employee #1, a block operator, was performing his assigned task of operating the Block #4 machine wrapping wire around the spindle. The employee put his hand in the improperly guarded Block #4 machine and got his right pinky finger caught between the wire and the spindle causing it to be amputated. Employee #1 was transported to County Hospital, where he was treated for a right hand pinky finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314866773 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |