Accident Summary Nr: 202546644 - Worker Is Injured When Pulled Into an Unguarded Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317541233 | 01/14/2014 | 7363 | 561320 | Secure Staff |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on December 14, 2013, Employee #1, a 26-year-old male sorter with Secure Staff, was assigned to work at the secondary sort area. Employee #1 was walking on the moving Secondary Conveyor to unjam packages. The secondary sort conveyor was power driven Hytrol Model HPC "slider bed style conveyor" and identified as "Conveyor 1101." The conveyor was equipped with a 5-HP Baldor motor, Model Number: VEUHM3615. The design speed for this conveyor was 82 fpm and the horizontal "belt work surface" measured approximately 47.5 in. wide. The conveyor looped around support rollers which created a drop of approximately 3.7 in. and an opening that was approximately 2.5 in. wide. Employee #1 was on the moving conveyor attempting to retrieve a liquid bottle, which was spinning between the top and the bottom conveyor belt. While attempting to remove the bottle Employee #1's right hand was pulled in to the opening and caught between unguarded conveyor belt support rollers. As a result of the incident he sustained unspecified injuries to his right hand that were reported to OSHA as "serious" and was hospitalized at Cedars Sinai Medical Center. A site investigation was conducted, including photography, interviews with the witnesses, and management, and securing and examination of relevant documents. This report summarizes the facts and findings of that investigation. Employee #1 had been working for OnTrac and Secure Staff for approximately ten-months as a sorter. His duties included but not limited to, sort packages, scan packages, load and unload trucks. OnTrac, was a regional package delivery company, offered overnight delivery at ground rates to 60 million consumers in CA, AZ, NV, OR, WA, UT, CO & ID. Secure Staff was a full-service staffing company that specialized in Light Industrial, Office Support, and Skill Positions staffing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317541233 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |