Accident Summary Nr: 202546636 - Worker Injures Arm in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866815 | 01/14/2014 | 4215 | 492110 | Express Messenger Systems Inc Dba Ontrac |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on December 14, 2013, Employee #1, a 26-year-old male with Express Messenger Systems Inc Dba Ontrac., was working at the secondary sort area. Employee #1 was walking on the moving secondary conveyor to unjam packages. The secondary sort conveyor was power driven Hytrol Model HPC "slider bed style conveyor" and identified as Conveyor 1101 with a 5 horse power Baldor motor, Model Number: VEUHM3615. The design speed for this conveyor is 82 fpm. It is approximately 47.5 inch wide. The conveyor loops around rollers which create a drop of approximately 3.7 in. and an opening of about 2.5 in. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was on the moving conveyor attempting to retrieve a liquid bottle, which was spinning between the top and the bottom conveyor belt. While attempting to remove the bottle his right hand was pulled in to the opening and caught between unguarded conveyor belt support rollers. As a result of the incident he sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized at Cedars Sinai Medical Center. Employee #1 had worked for OnTrac and Secure Staff for approximately 10 months as a sorter prior to the incident. His duties included but were not limited to, sort packages, scan packages, load and unload trucks. OnTrac, was a regional package delivery company, that offered overnight delivery at ground rates to 60 million consumers in CA, AZ, NV, OR, WA, UT, CO & ID. Secure Staff was a full-service staffing company specialized in Light Industrial, Office Support, and Skill Positions staffing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314866815 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |