Accident Summary Nr: 202546628 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Crushed by Wheel Riser

Accident Summary Nr: 202546628 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486685601/06/20148331624310Fvo Solutions Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 10, 2013, Employee #1 was assisting two coworkers, both truck drivers, to upright an overturned Crown Electric Pallet Truck (WP 2300 Series). The employee was working as a helper to the forklift operators and drivers. Employee #1's duties include; material handlings, operating wrap machine, and baler. A coworker, forklift operator, was operating the forklift to move and lift the pallet jack on to a truck to transport it to another facility. The coworker did not ensure that the crown pallet jack was secure and safe on the forklift prior to lifting. Subsequently, the crown pallet jack fell to the ground. Two coworkers and Employee #1 rushed toward the truck to help the coworker, a forklift operator. The employee placed his left hand between the fork assembly and wheel riser assembly, and his hand then became exposed to the shear or crushing hazards. As the pallet truck forks made contact with the ground, the wheel riser assembly closed on Employee #1's left hand crushing his hand. The employee was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for an amputation of his fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, PALLET, JACK, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER, WHEEL LOADER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314866856 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported