Accident Summary Nr: 202546602 - Employee Amputates Hand in Shaper Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202546602 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486676501/27/20143161316991G&G Quality Case Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m., on December 17, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter, was performing duties of a carpenter, including shaping instrument cases. While shaping the instrument case, the box jumped toward the employee and his right hand slipped off the box and came in contact with the blade of the shaper. Employee #1 was transported to Alameda Medical Clinic, where he was treated for an amputation of his right hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314866765 Hospitalized injury Amputation Cabinet makers and bench carpenters