Accident Summary Nr: 202546586 - Employee Crushes and Partially Amputates Fingers on Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866989 | 03/21/2014 | 2761 | 323116 | Viva Print Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on February 24, 2014, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working for a company that was engaged in marketing and printing marketing material for businesses. He used an eccentric power operated press (Spartanics, Model Number M500-238 and Serial Number 13358) to cut out plastic business cards. While the press was running, several cards became stuck in its press die. Employee #1 reached underneath the fixed guard of the press with his left hand to unjam the cards. As he reached into the point of operation, the running press cycled, crushing and partially amputating three fingers (index, middle and ring fingers) on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized and treated for the amputations. The cause of the incident was due to improper lock-out and tag-out procedures for clearing the jam on the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314866989 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |