Accident Summary Nr: 202546578 - Framer Falls from Wall, Sustains Internal Head Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202546578 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/08/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31754128203/28/20141751238130Sma Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 8, 2014, Employee #1, of SMA Contracting, Inc., a wood framing company, was engaged in framing work at a multifamily residential building site. Employee #1 was walking along the top of a wall to spread out the first floor ceiling joists. Employee #1 slipped, fell off the wall, and landed on the floor, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for internal head injuries that required hospitalization for more than 24 hours. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, JOIST, WALL, CARPENTER, CEILING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317541282 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall, other