Accident Summary Nr: 202546578 - Framer Falls from Wall, Sustains Internal Head Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317541282 | 03/28/2014 | 1751 | 238130 | Sma Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 8, 2014, Employee #1, of SMA Contracting, Inc., a wood framing company, was engaged in framing work at a multifamily residential building site. Employee #1 was walking along the top of a wall to spread out the first floor ceiling joists. Employee #1 slipped, fell off the wall, and landed on the floor, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for internal head injuries that required hospitalization for more than 24 hours. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317541282 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |