Accident Summary Nr: 202546560 - Employee Amputates Hand When Forklift Hits Metal Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202546560 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486663301/13/20144222493120Owens Premier Inc Dba Gourmet Logistics Company

Abstract: On December 7, 2013, Employee #1 was working at Owens Premier Inc. dba Gourmet Logistics Company. The employee was riding on metal plates that were being moved by a Crown forklift rental. Employee #1 was facing the forklift driver and holding onto the carriage with both hands, palm side up, when a part of the plates got caught under the metal bumper located on a wall, close to the ground. The plates lifted the employee up and he let go of the carriage. The employee fell back causing him to contact the metal bumper on the wall. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for half of his left hand, four fingers and his thumb amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WALL, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, METAL STRIP, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314866633 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers